Howe Cup 2017
Philly D Team Victorious



Upcoming PSRA Dates and Events


December 4-7
December 11-14

Fall League Playoffs

December 15
Deadline for Submission of
Winter League Team Captains and Rosters

January 2
Winter League Begins

March 2-14
PSRA Singles Championships

March 2-4
U.S. Squash Doubles Championships (Philadelphia)

March 9-11
U.S. Squash Singles Championships (Philadelphia)

March 10-14
PSRA Doubles Championships

March 14
PSRA Final/Awards Night


Ali Farag and Nour El Tayeb
U.S. Open Champions


Maurice & Benjamin Heckscher & Michael Desaulniers
Inducted into the United States Squash Hall of Fame



Jeanie Shanahan Honored at US Open





PSRA 2017 Sevice Award Presented to Andy Nehrbas




PSRA President Tim Drearnley
2017 Award Recipient Andrew Nehrbas
PSRA Immediate Past President Nick LePore


Philadelphia Women’s Squash Night @ Berwyn
Friday, September 29, 2017
SquashSmarters, First Staters, and Lady Squashers





Squash Night @ The Phillies
Wednesday September 20, 2017


Honoring SquashSmarts Co-Founder & President
Andy Nehrbas


First Pitch


On-Field Attendees
Nick LePore, Tim Dearnley, Ken Jaffe,
Kat Burgos, Chris Tejada
with Andy & The Phanatic

Special thanks to photographer Mithun Das
and to all of the Philadelphia Squash Players
and SquashSmarts supporters
that made it to the game!


2017 Copa Wadsworth

Held April 28-29
At Germantown Cricket Club and the Cynwyd Club

Team USA Brings Home the Cup !



More Images

This annual competition between the United States and Mexico is an exciting international squash event. Created in 1990 this event has been held all over North America, and this year it was held in Philadelphia for the first time ever. Captains Nick LePore and Doug Whittaker headed a U.S. team that included players from across the country.






US National Mixed Doubles Champions


Open : Narelle Krizek / Ed Garno
40+ : Amy Milanek / Dave Rosen
50+ : Dawn Gray / Tom Harrity
55+ : Molly Pierce / Jamie Heldring
B : Julie Kessler / Bob Kacergis



2017 Graham Company Cup
Mudge and Mathur Victorious !




Tournament Director - Matt Domenick
Finalist - Yvain Badan
Winner - Damien Mudge
Winner - Manek Mathur
Finalist - John Russell
GCC Squash Chair - Ken Jaffe


Michael S. Wallace Foundation
Squash ALS Tournament
January 27-29, 2017
at The Cynwyd Club




Pictured with Michael "Boomer" Wallace
Across/Down/Across :
B Winners Howard Edson & Kenny Pollack
B Finalists Ken Jaffe & Tim Dearnley
C Finalists Nadeem Bezar & Brian Keech
C Winners Richard O'Malley & Jack Lavender
B Consi Finalists Bill Coombs & Nathaniel Williamson
B Consi Winners Gerard Maddrey & Dan Carson
C Consi Winners Rebecca Savage & Harrison Jacobs
C Consi Finalists Delma Broussard & Ray Johnston



Bill Lane Honored with 2016 PSRA Service Award




Award Recipient Bill Lane with PSRA President Nick LePore


Delaware Investments
2016 U.S. Open Squash Championships
Drexel University
October 6-15, 2016







Pierce, Waite and Wrightson Inducted into Hall of Fame


Gary Waite, Michael Pierce, Alan Fox (representing Tom Wrightson)



PSRA Service Award 2015 - Frank Reidy


PSRA past president Ken Jaffe, Nick LePore, Frank Reidy, and Delaware Investments U.S. Open tournament CEO, Dent Wilkens

PSRA Tournament Champions


2017 Age Group Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


November 3-5, 2017
The Cynwyd Club

Men's 40+ Singles
Ed Gross

Women's 40+ Singles
Lillian Conca

Men's 50+ Singles
Chase Lenfest

Men's 60+ Singles
Tom Barnes

Under 40 Singles
Warren Scott

Men's 40+ Doubles
Shane Coleman / Alan Grant

Women's 40+ Doubles
Lillian Conca / Kathy Hughes

Men's 50+ Doubles
Todd Anderson / Tom Harrity

Women's 50+ Doubles
Margaret Rux / Pam Hansen

60+ Doubles
Joyce Davenport / Andy Baskin

Under 40 Doubles
Bob Kacergis / Joe Kacergis


2017 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


Champions

March 15, 2017
The Cynwyd Club

5.0 Singles
Peter Lubowitz

Women's 4.5 Singles
Julie Kessler

4.5 Singles
Tim Dearnley

4.0 Singles
Rob Ford

Women's 3.5 Singles
Patti Spackman

3.5 Singles
Brendan Weiss

Women's A Doubles
Dawn Gray / Gina Stoker

A Doubles
Ed Garno / Alex Stait

Super-B Doubles
Jamie Heldring / Peter Stokes

B Doubles
Mithun Das / Eli Segal

Women's B Doubles
Becky Savage / Delma Broussard

C Doubles
Ashley Orleans / Don Hamrahi


2016 Age Group Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions

November 4-6, 2016
The Cynwyd Club

U40 Singles
Warren Scott

40+ Singles
Pierre Bastien

50+ Singles
Chase Lenfest

60+ Singles
Bruce Kelly

Women's Singles
Julie Kessler

U40 Doubles
Bob Kacergis / Joe Kacergis

40+ Doubles
Shane Coleman / Lach McIntosh

50+ Doubles
Joe Fabiani / Tom Harrity

60+ Doubles
Andy Nehrbas / Nick LePore

Women's 50+ Doubles
Kathy Hughes / Karen Belber


2016 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions

March 11 - 16, 2016
The Cynwyd Club

5.5 Singles
Chris Bown

Men's 4.5 Singles
John Gassenheimer

Women's 4.5
Julie Kessler

Men's 4.0 Singles
Dan Carson

Men's 3.5 Singles
Sal Sarwar

Women's 3.5
Patti Spackman

Men's A Doubles
Shane Coleman / John White

Women's A Doubles
Kat Grant / Kelsey Engman

Super-B Doubles
Andy Nehrbas / Jamie Heldring

Men's B Doubles
Mithun Das / Bill Rux

Women's B Doubles
Whitney Roller / Keira Murasko-Blank

C Doubles
Bill Boyd / Kevin Baum


2015 Age Group Doubles
Tournament Champions


December 11-13, 2015
Germantown Cricket Club

Draws also at US Squash

40+ Doubles
Joe Fabiani / Jamie Heldring

50+ Doubles
Joe Fabiani / Jamie Heldring

60+ Doubles
Bill Strong / Gary Yeager

Under 40 Doubles
Scott Redpath / Josh Simon

40+ Doubles Div 2
Ty Meredith / Jack Lavender


2015 Skill Level Singles and Doubles
Tournament Champions


March 13-18, 2015
Cynwyd Club

A Singles
Peter Lubowitz

B Singles
Guillermo Bonilla

C Singles
Mark Yanagisawa

A Doubles
Alex Stait / Ed Garno

Super-B Doubles
Ken Pollack / Howard Edson

B Doubles
Tim Cox / Mike Kacergis

C Doubles
Doug Shonrock / Robert Wimmer

Women's A Doubles
Gina Stoker / Joyce Davenport

Women's B Doubles
Pam Rende / K.C. Giese


2014 Age Group Doubles
Tournament Champions


December 12-14, 2014
Cynwyd Club

40+ Doubles
Lach McIntosh / Peter Lutes

50+ Doubles
Jamie Heldring / Joe Fabiani (Div 1)
Jack Foley / Tim Lisle (Div 2)

60+ Doubles
Bob Warner / Gary Yeager

U40 Doubles
Kelsey Engman / Radhika Cobb


2014 Skill Level Singles and Doubles
Tournament Champions


Cynwyd Club
March 14 - 19, 2014

A Singles
Jim Brodo

B Singles
Jamie Heldring

C Singles
Yves Quintin

A Doubles
Shane Coleman / Adam Hamill

Super B Doubles
Peter Stokes / Ed Spofford

B Doubles
Nathaniel Williamson / Rob Adams

C Doubles
Mithun Das / Sakora Miller

Women’s A Doubles
Kat Grant / Alex Clark

Women's B Doubles
Kathy Hughes / Sarah Odell


2013 Age Group Doubles Tournament Champions

40+
Rob Whitehouse / Ed Garno

50+
Tom Harrity / Todd Anderson

60+
Joyce Davenport / Andy Baskin

Under 40
Gerard Maddrey / Aman Sehgal


2013 Skill Level
Singles and Doubles Tournament Champions

Philadelphia Country Club
March 15 - 20, 2013

4.0+ Singles
Michael Kacergis

3.5-4.0 Singles
Jamie Heldring

3.5 Singles
Joshua Simon

Women's B Singles
Colesto Williams

A Doubles
Alan Grant / Shane Coleman

Super-B Doubles
Ken Jaffe / Geoff Stewart

B Doubles
Michael Kacergis / Robert Kacergis

Women's A Doubles
Amy Gross / Kelsey Engman

Women's B Doubles
Whitney Roller / Kellen Vengels


2012 Age Group Doubles Tournament Champions

40+
Shane Coleman/Alan Grant

50+
Joe Fabiani/Tom Harrity

60+
Scott Ryan/Walter Smedley