Tournaments are Posted for Sign-Ups !

As an experiment to increase participation,
the PSRA Skill Level Singles Tournament
will be self scheduling this year.
Sign-ups are open and will run till Monday October 14,
just after the US Open at Drexel.
Draws will be posted soon afterwards.
Player ratings qualification for the tournament
will be as of Wednesday October 9.
Players will have a specified deadline for each round,
depending on the size of the draw.
As usual, the finals will be played at the year-end celebration
in March (tentatively Tuesday March 3, 2020).

The Age Group Singles and Doubles Tournaments
will remain as a weekend event
and will be held this year on
November 8-10, 2019.
Sign-Ups are now open.

The PSRA Skill Levels Doubles Tournament
is also scheduled for February 28 - March 3, 2020.


We are also looking to run a
Hardball Singles Tournament this season,
using the new ball developed by Dunlop for the softball sized court.
Details to follow.



Fall Leagues Schedules Posted !

Singles

Doubles



Important Information for the Coming Season


The full updated calendar for the 2019-2020 Season
may be viewed HERE, as well as from the entry to the left.
Pros & Reps - if you have additions or changes, please let us know!


Doubles League Changes

The Mixed A/B Doubles will move from Thursday night
to join the Mixed B/C Doubles on Wednesday night.
This will eliminate the scheduling conflict for those that are interested in playing in both the Mixed A/B and the 50+ Doubles Leagues.

New Doubles Weekly schedule *please note start dates*

Monday: 60+ Doubles, (starts September 16)
Tuesday: Vet (40+) Doubles (starts September 17)
Wednesday: Mixed A Doubles, Mixed B Doubles (starts September 18)
Thursday: Senior (50+) Doubles (starts September 12)


Singles League Changes

The ratings levels of the league will be expanded to allow more accurate groupings of players.

New Singles Levels and Schedule *please note start dates*

Open (for those rated above 5.0) - Wednesdays starting September 18
5.0 (for those rated 5.0 and below) - Wednesdays starting September 18
4.5 (for those rated 4.5 and below) - Thursdays starting September 12
4.0 (for those rated 4.0 and below) - Tuesdays starting September 17
3.2 (for those rated 3.2 and below) - Mondays starting September 16

A player's rating for the season will be their posted rating as of Wednesday August 28.

To go along with the new levels,
the dispensation for the number 1 (ringer) slot
will go away for all levels.

Every player on the team, including the number 1 slot,
must fall at or below the specified ratings level.
Players may still play up a level, but this is not encouraged.

For the rare occurrence of a player orphaned by the new levels
(there should be fewer than before)
please contact us and we will attempt to find you a team to play on.

Teams will now all consist of 3 players at every level
(instead of 4 spots as per past Fall B and C levels).

IMPORTANT - Both Singles and Doubles Players
may now sub up only 2 times to a higher level,
without losing eligibility at their base level.
As soon as they sub up a 3rd time,
they may not play at the lower level.


Club Referee Exam

2019 Fall Singles League teams will again be granted
bonus points for having all team members
pass the Club Referee Exam
It is an on-line test, takes about 5 minutes, and is free.
You can take it as many times as it takes to pass!

Having all of your teammates pass could be
the difference in making the playoffs or not!

Note : needs to be completed by last scheduled match of season.



James McCaslin
1944 - 2019




Peter Day
1947 - 2019




"Pete was as unique a character as they come. On the court, fire in the belly competitive, manifested by the muttering and the infamous stink eye. Impeccable shot selection. Precise shots. Lesson for me every time I stepped on the court with him. Off the court, gracious and kind. He saw things in his life most of us were lucky enough not to see. His name will be honored in the squash community for a very long time.
So, PDiddy, we salute you." - John Freeman

"Indeed, the Devil won’t like the stink-eye, and the Almighty must be wondering why Pete’s serving first." - Dr. P



PSRA Skill Level Tournament Results



Special thanks:
All who played for their passion for the game
Molly for all her hard work
The Cynwyd Club for the great food, drink,
and generosity with court space



Darwin P. Kingsley, III
1927 - 2019





2019 Winter League Finals



PSRA Age Group Tournament Results

Friday November 30 - Sunday December 2, 2018

@ The Cynwyd Club





2018 Fall Leagues Finals



Pictured: Mixed AB Finalists & Winners
Merion & Berwyn 1




Howe Cup - November 9-11, 2018

At Philly Cricket & Germantown


A Singles Division Winners - Philly Phab Phive
Tehani Detter, Kelsey Engman, Chanel Erasmus,
Katherine Glaser, Alicia Rodriguez


A Doubles Division Winners & Finalists
Lauren West, Nabilla Ariffin,
Julie Kessler, Beth Fedorowich

Pictures

Singles Results

Doubles Results



FS Investments US Open

October 6-13, 2018


Saturday October 6th was PSRA Night at the US Open

The glass court featured 4 consecutive matches with Philadelphia ties.



Clockwise from upper left: Amanda Sobhy (sporting Eagles green) defeated Tong Tsz-Wing; Todd Harrity (Episcopal Academy) defeated Cameron Pilley; Reeham Sedky (Penn) lost in 5 to Hania El Hammamy; Andrew Douglas (Penn) lost to Mathieu Castagnet.

Concurrently, Court 1 saw Olivia Fiechter (Germantown Friends) lose in a tough 4 to Donna Lobban.

On Sunday, Olivia Blatchford Clyne (grand-daughter of the late Bruce Elfenbein of Germantown Cricket Club) defeated Emily Whitlock.
Amanda Sobhy defeated Victoria Lust in her 2nd match.

In between matches,

The Hand / McIntosh family received the
Philadelphia Squash Racquets Association’s Service Award




Julie Harris Receives Achievement Bowl





Davenport wins 2nd World Masters Title




More on World Masters




2018 Winter Leagues Finals




Pictured: Super-B Doubles Winners
Wilmington Country Club 1



U.S. Squash Doubles Championships was a huge sucess
despite bomb cyclone and power outages!






Junior Interclub Finals



Pictured Left to Right: Ben Cossrow, Mac Dearnley,
Sam Jaffe, Dabney Baum, Alex Jaffe, Bea Buckley, Henry Ross
Not pictured: Lily McIntyre & Andrew Choksi



2017 Fall Leagues Finals



Vets 2 Doubles Finalists
Berwyn 3 and Philly Cricket 3


Mixed-A Doubles Finalists
Cynwyd/Germantown and Berwyn 2


Howe Cup 2017
Philly D Team Victorious


Ali Farag and Nour El Tayeb
U.S. Open Champions


Maurice & Benjamin Heckscher & Michael Desaulniers
Inducted into the United States Squash Hall of Fame



Jeanie Shanahan Honored at US Open





PSRA 2017 Sevice Award Presented to Andy Nehrbas




PSRA President Tim Drearnley
2017 Award Recipient Andrew Nehrbas
PSRA Immediate Past President Nick LePore


Philadelphia Women’s Squash Night @ Berwyn
Friday, September 29, 2017
SquashSmarters, First Staters, and Lady Squashers





Squash Night @ The Phillies
Wednesday September 20, 2017


Honoring SquashSmarts Co-Founder & President
Andy Nehrbas


First Pitch


On-Field Attendees
Nick LePore, Tim Dearnley, Ken Jaffe,
Kat Burgos, Chris Tejada
with Andy & The Phanatic

Special thanks to photographer Mithun Das
and to all of the Philadelphia Squash Players
and SquashSmarts supporters
that made it to the game!


2017 Copa Wadsworth

Held April 28-29
At Germantown Cricket Club and the Cynwyd Club

Team USA Brings Home the Cup !



More Images

This annual competition between the United States and Mexico is an exciting international squash event. Created in 1990 this event has been held all over North America, and this year it was held in Philadelphia for the first time ever. Captains Nick LePore and Doug Whittaker headed a U.S. team that included players from across the country.






US National Mixed Doubles Champions


Open : Narelle Krizek / Ed Garno
40+ : Amy Milanek / Dave Rosen
50+ : Dawn Gray / Tom Harrity
55+ : Molly Pierce / Jamie Heldring
B : Julie Kessler / Bob Kacergis



2017 Graham Company Cup
Mudge and Mathur Victorious !




Tournament Director - Matt Domenick
Finalist - Yvain Badan
Winner - Damien Mudge
Winner - Manek Mathur
Finalist - John Russell
GCC Squash Chair - Ken Jaffe


Michael S. Wallace Foundation
Squash ALS Tournament
January 27-29, 2017
at The Cynwyd Club




Pictured with Michael "Boomer" Wallace
Across/Down/Across :
B Winners Howard Edson & Kenny Pollack
B Finalists Ken Jaffe & Tim Dearnley
C Finalists Nadeem Bezar & Brian Keech
C Winners Richard O'Malley & Jack Lavender
B Consi Finalists Bill Coombs & Nathaniel Williamson
B Consi Winners Gerard Maddrey & Dan Carson
C Consi Winners Rebecca Savage & Harrison Jacobs
C Consi Finalists Delma Broussard & Ray Johnston



Bill Lane Honored with 2016 PSRA Service Award




Award Recipient Bill Lane with PSRA President Nick LePore


Delaware Investments
2016 U.S. Open Squash Championships
Drexel University
October 6-15, 2016







Pierce, Waite and Wrightson Inducted into Hall of Fame


Gary Waite, Michael Pierce, Alan Fox (representing Tom Wrightson)



PSRA Service Award 2015 - Frank Reidy


PSRA past president Ken Jaffe, Nick LePore, Frank Reidy, and Delaware Investments U.S. Open tournament CEO, Dent Wilkens

PSRA Tournament Champions



2019 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


April 5-11, 2019
The Cynwyd Club

Men's 5.5 Singles
Tate Miller

Men's 5.0 Singles
Patrick Harris

Women's 5.0 Singles
Lauren West Longman

Men's 4.5 Singles
Phil Reason

Women's 4.5 Singles
Lauren West Longman

Men's 4.0 Singles
Mark Pagon

Men's 3.5 Singles
Ron Litman

Women's 3.5 Singles
Rebecca Guenther

Men's 3.0 Singles
Paul McIntyre

Women's 3.0 Singles
Kate MacDonald

Women's 2.5 Singles
Carolyn Avellino

Women's 2.0 Singles
Bonnie Levinthal

Men's A Doubles
Alex Stait / Ed Garno

Women's A Doubles
Gina Stoker / Joyce Davenport

Men's Super-B Doubles
Pierre Bastien / Peter Lubowitz

Men's B Doubles
Scott Nelson / Jesse Lytle

Women's B Doubles
Kim Lightner / Lauren West Longman

Men's C Doubles
Andrew Driscoll / Roe Wimmer

Women's C Doubles
Natalie Taylor / Charlotte Jones

Women's D Doubles
Carolyn Avellino / Emily Silva



2018 Age Group Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


Nov 30 - Dec 2, 2018
The Cynwyd Club

Men's Under 40 Singles
Peter Withstandley

Men's 40+ Singles
Pierre Bastien

Men's 50+ Singles
Peter Lubowitz

Men's 60+ Singles
Fred Clement

Women's 50+ Singles
Metja Mohohlo

Women's 60+ Singles
Joyce Davenport

Under 40 Doubles
Bob Kacergis / Josh Simon

Men's 40+ Doubles
Rob Whitehouse / Mike Noll

Men's 50+ Doubles
Todd Anderson / Tom Harrity

Men's 60+ Doubles
Andy Nehrbas / Jamie Heldring

Women's 50+ Doubles
Margaret Rux / Pam Platt

Men's 40+/50+ Div 2
James Lohr / David Velho



2018 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


March 2-14, 2018
The Cynwyd Club

5.5 Singles
Brad Thompson

5.0 Singles
Jeremy Butt

4.5 Singles
Peter Carlisle

Women's 4.5 Singles
Emily Bartos

4.0 Singles
Tom Barnes

3.5 Singles
Peter Landreth

Women's 3.5 Singles
Patty Spackman

Women's 3.0 Singles
Becky Guenther

Women's 2.0 Singles
Michelle Mattus

A Doubles
Alex Stait / Ed Garno

Women's A Doubles
Gina Stoker / Joyce Davenport

Super-B Doubles
Ken Pollack / Andy Kronfeld

B Doubles
Rob Adams / Jack Lavender

Women's B Doubles
Molly Pierce / Pam Platt

C Doubles
Andrew Driscoll / Nadeem Bezar

Women's C Doubles
Becky Guenther / Andrea Lawrence


2017 Age Group Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


November 3-5, 2017
The Cynwyd Club

Men's 40+ Singles
Ed Gross

Women's 40+ Singles
Lillian Conca

Men's 50+ Singles
Chase Lenfest

Men's 60+ Singles
Tom Barnes

Under 40 Singles
Warren Scott

Men's 40+ Doubles
Shane Coleman / Alan Grant

Women's 40+ Doubles
Lillian Conca / Kathy Hughes

Men's 50+ Doubles
Todd Anderson / Tom Harrity

Women's 50+ Doubles
Margaret Rux / Pam Hansen

60+ Doubles
Joyce Davenport / Andy Baskin

Under 40 Doubles
Bob Kacergis / Joe Kacergis


2017 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


Champions

March 15, 2017
The Cynwyd Club

5.0 Singles
Peter Lubowitz

Women's 4.5 Singles
Julie Kessler

4.5 Singles
Tim Dearnley

4.0 Singles
Rob Ford

Women's 3.5 Singles
Patti Spackman

3.5 Singles
Brendan Weiss

Women's A Doubles
Dawn Gray / Gina Stoker

A Doubles
Ed Garno / Alex Stait

Super-B Doubles
Jamie Heldring / Peter Stokes

B Doubles
Mithun Das / Eli Segal

Women's B Doubles
Becky Savage / Delma Broussard

C Doubles
Ashley Orleans / Don Hamrahi


2016 Age Group Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions

November 4-6, 2016
The Cynwyd Club

U40 Singles
Warren Scott

40+ Singles
Pierre Bastien

50+ Singles
Chase Lenfest

60+ Singles
Bruce Kelly

Women's Singles
Julie Kessler

U40 Doubles
Bob Kacergis / Joe Kacergis

40+ Doubles
Shane Coleman / Lach McIntosh

50+ Doubles
Joe Fabiani / Tom Harrity

60+ Doubles
Andy Nehrbas / Nick LePore

Women's 50+ Doubles
Kathy Hughes / Karen Belber


2016 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions

March 11 - 16, 2016
The Cynwyd Club

5.5 Singles
Chris Bown

Men's 4.5 Singles
John Gassenheimer

Women's 4.5
Julie Kessler

Men's 4.0 Singles
Dan Carson

Men's 3.5 Singles
Sal Sarwar

Women's 3.5
Patti Spackman

Men's A Doubles
Shane Coleman / John White

Women's A Doubles
Kat Grant / Kelsey Engman

Super-B Doubles
Andy Nehrbas / Jamie Heldring

Men's B Doubles
Mithun Das / Bill Rux

Women's B Doubles
Whitney Roller / Keira Murasko-Blank

C Doubles
Bill Boyd / Kevin Baum


2015 Age Group Doubles
Tournament Champions


December 11-13, 2015
Germantown Cricket Club

Draws also at US Squash

40+ Doubles
Joe Fabiani / Jamie Heldring

50+ Doubles
Joe Fabiani / Jamie Heldring

60+ Doubles
Bill Strong / Gary Yeager

Under 40 Doubles
Scott Redpath / Josh Simon

40+ Doubles Div 2
Ty Meredith / Jack Lavender


2015 Skill Level Singles and Doubles
Tournament Champions


March 13-18, 2015
Cynwyd Club

A Singles
Peter Lubowitz

B Singles
Guillermo Bonilla

C Singles
Mark Yanagisawa

A Doubles
Alex Stait / Ed Garno

Super-B Doubles
Ken Pollack / Howard Edson

B Doubles
Tim Cox / Mike Kacergis

C Doubles
Doug Shonrock / Robert Wimmer

Women's A Doubles
Gina Stoker / Joyce Davenport

Women's B Doubles
Pam Rende / K.C. Giese


2014 Age Group Doubles
Tournament Champions


December 12-14, 2014
Cynwyd Club

40+ Doubles
Lach McIntosh / Peter Lutes

50+ Doubles
Jamie Heldring / Joe Fabiani (Div 1)
Jack Foley / Tim Lisle (Div 2)

60+ Doubles
Bob Warner / Gary Yeager

U40 Doubles
Kelsey Engman / Radhika Cobb


2014 Skill Level Singles and Doubles
Tournament Champions


Cynwyd Club
March 14 - 19, 2014

A Singles
Jim Brodo

B Singles
Jamie Heldring

C Singles
Yves Quintin

A Doubles
Shane Coleman / Adam Hamill

Super B Doubles
Peter Stokes / Ed Spofford

B Doubles
Nathaniel Williamson / Rob Adams

C Doubles
Mithun Das / Sakora Miller

Women’s A Doubles
Kat Grant / Alex Clark

Women's B Doubles
Kathy Hughes / Sarah Odell


2013 Age Group Doubles Tournament Champions

40+
Rob Whitehouse / Ed Garno

50+
Tom Harrity / Todd Anderson

60+
Joyce Davenport / Andy Baskin

Under 40
Gerard Maddrey / Aman Sehgal


2013 Skill Level
Singles and Doubles Tournament Champions

Philadelphia Country Club
March 15 - 20, 2013

4.0+ Singles
Michael Kacergis

3.5-4.0 Singles
Jamie Heldring

3.5 Singles
Joshua Simon

Women's B Singles
Colesto Williams

A Doubles
Alan Grant / Shane Coleman

Super-B Doubles
Ken Jaffe / Geoff Stewart

B Doubles
Michael Kacergis / Robert Kacergis

Women's A Doubles
Amy Gross / Kelsey Engman

Women's B Doubles
Whitney Roller / Kellen Vengels


2012 Age Group Doubles Tournament Champions

40+
Shane Coleman/Alan Grant

50+
Joe Fabiani/Tom Harrity

60+
Scott Ryan/Walter Smedley